Da Vinci Website
Malaysia   |   Singapore
 

ENG   |   BM

At One Creative Development Centre Sdn Bhd (Company No. 563163H) (OCDC), we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”). This Policy explains:

  • the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it
  • how we use your personal data
  • the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and
  • the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data.
The word “You” or any derivation thereof, as used herein refers to the owner of the personal data, which includes both the student and the parent/legal guardian of the child.


(1) What Personal Data Do We Process

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Full name, age, date of birth, Identification Number (NRIC)
  • Contact information such as contact numbers, current house address, email address, emergency contact details, parents and/or guardian details (for student below 18 years old only), Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and other mode of connection through social media
  • Biodata such as race, nationality, gender, special education need
  • Employment /Occupation
  • Emergency Contact Person(s) details
  • Course Information such as Choice of Course, Date Joined, Programme Title, Day & Time of Class
  • Student Attendance Record
  • Photographs/video material
  • Any information that has been or may be collected, stored, used, or processed by OCDC from time to time in connection with any commercial relationship with OCDC


(2) How Do We Use Your Personal Data

You agree that we may use your personal data where permitted by applicable law and for the following purposes:

  • To response and process enquiries on courses, registration and admission matters and activities
  • To provide and administer support to students, provide counselling and guidance services
  • To monitor and report on their progress and wellbeing
  • To give information about events, activities, programmes and talks offered at OCDC
  • To administer your participation in art related event or competition
  • To administer tuition fee and other payments
  • To collect information for relevant local statutory authorities
  • To contact student’s next of kin in the case of emergency
  • To comply with any regulatory, audit or security related requirements
  • To pursue/collect any sums in arrears from parents/guardians
  • To collect any sums for purchase of art related materials from parents/guardians
  • To care for the medical needs of students


(3) How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect personal data either from you, from your authorized representatives, from third parties, or from publicly available sources which may include (but is not limited to):

  • Course enquiry form
  • Parent/guardian of student (for student below 18 years old)
  • Student registration forms via various means including online and physical hardcopies at events, seminars, talks, conferences or by using OCDC website
  • Personal data which is available in the public domain
  • Personal data which may be collected from cookies through the use of OCDC’s website


(4) To Whom We May Share Your Personal Data

As a part of providing you with our services and the management or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • The Ministry of Education, other relevant government department/agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators
  • The student’s sponsors including his/her parents/guardians
Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant parties if we deem that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to your life or health o the life or health of another person.

Your personal data may be used by OCDC in any publicity and/or promotion of the art centre. This includes the publishing of excellent student artwork results and the award of a prize or scholarship that is earned at the local or international level.


(5) If Personal Data Provided by You Is Incomplete

Where indicated in our application or registration forms manually or electronically, it is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our services. Should you fail to provide a complete and obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services.


(6) Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Data

We can assist you to access and correct your personal data held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal data in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please notify the Centre in a timely manner.

If you wish to request access to, or to correct data held by the Centre, or withdraw your consent to the data processing/use of your personal data by us, please forward your request to our Da Vinci Headquarter at enquiry@davinci.com.my or 6(03)-5637 5510


(7) How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data

OCDC shall only keep data collected as long as it is necessary to provide the services outlined above and in compliance with Malaysian’s financial and legal requirements (5 years).


(8) How We Protect and Safeguard Your Personal Data

OCDC takes prudent steps to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all Personal Data, including steps to protect the Personal Data from accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, abuse, misuse or disclosure.


(9) Transfer of Your Personal Data

As OCDC’s information technology storage facilities may be located in other jurisdiction, your personal data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. You understand and consent to the transfer of your personal data out of Malaysia as described herein.


(10) Your Consent

By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this Policy. If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.


(11) Accuracy, Access And Correction

OCDC shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal data collected is current, complete and accurate.


(12) Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. We will communicate such changes along with the updated Policy on the Centre website (www.dvckid.com). And/or other appropriate communication means as may determine by One Creative Development Centre. Parents and students are advised to visit the Centre website on a regular basis to check for any updates or changes in this Notice.


(13) How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions about either this Privacy Policy or any complaints about the processing of your personal information, please contact our Da Vinci Headquarter at enquiry@davinci.com.my or 6(03)-5637 5510

 
Home | About | Policy & Privacy | Personal Data Protection | Contact Us